Diet Induced Obesity Diets

TestDiet Image High Fat Image

Purina TestDiet® can produce a multitude of formulas for research in obesity, diabetes, metabolic syndrome, and related diseases – and can produce custom variations to meet your specific research needs.  We have created high fat diets for many species, including rodents, pigs, primates, and dogs.

 Fatty Acids, %*
FAT SOURCESaturated FatMono- unsaturated
Fat
Poly-
unsaturated Fat
Linoleic
Acid (18:2)
Linolenic
Acid (18:3)
Cholesterol, mg
Plant Sources      
Coconut Oil86.16.21.92.10.00.0
Corn Oil13.324.258.057.20.90.0
Cottonseed Oil25.819.051.351.80.30.0
Crisco Vegetable Shortening25.033.025.0--0.0
Olive Oil14.370.910.49.30.70.0
Palm Oil47.240.29.910.60.20.0
Peanut Oil18.145.829.930.60.00.0
Safflower Oil–High Linoleic8.513.075.176.21.00.0
Safflower Oil–High Oleic9.178.514.014.50.50.0
Sesame Oil14.238.542.841.30.50.0
Soy Oil14.522.557.851.07.30.0
Sunflower Oil–High Linoleic (>60.0%)11.118.669.070.00.70.0
Sunflower Oil–High Oleic9.783.63.83.60.30.0
       
Animal Sources      
Beef Tallow49.841.84.03.10.6109.0
Butter50.922.23.02.70.3215.0
Cod liver Oil20.846.428.81.20.8570.0
Lard40.543.610.79.90.795.0
Margarine, 80% Fat15.336.524.220.92.20.0
Menhaden Fish Oil27.120.429.91.21.4521.0
Pork Animal Fat39.744.212.111.00.6143.0

Article: The Essentials of Custom Diets for Laboratory Animals